HOME | BIO | DISTRICT MAP | CONSTITUENT SERVICES |
[…] effectively identify violations of the safety of school children.
Except for violations that are observed by law enforcement, or by the
identification of violations captured by video as detailed in the
“school bus stop arm camera” statute that I sponsored, worked on for
over a year, and eventually passed, the requirement for school bus
drivers as described above is still the law. It is important to note
that the “school bus stop arm camera” statute provides for voluntary
participation by school districts. It does not mandate it.
The statute, § 40-6-163, provides that, “A school system may enter into
an intergovernmental agreement with a local governing authority to
offset expenses regarding the implementation and ongoing operation of
video recording devices serving the purpose of capturing recorded images
of motor vehicles unlawfully passing a school bus”. The statute does not
require that the intergovernmental agreement provide for a contract with
a third-party vendor. However, it provides for it, and the details of a
contract with a third party by a local governing authority is left up to
that local government.